Page 1 of 1
Sample app for Teechart for Java is not getting compiled
Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 12:34 pm
by 8440512
Hello,
I am writing a sample application to test TeeChart for Java and getting following error while compiling demo Java file. Kindly advice me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
cannot access com.steema.teechart.drawing.ChartPen
bad class file: C:\PServer50\server\nodes\fdms_charts\archives\public_html\FDMS\TeeCharts\jars\TeeChart.Swing\com\steema\teechart\drawing\ChartPen.class
class file has wrong version 49.0, should be 48.0
Please remove or make sure it appears in the correct subdirectory of the classpath.
import com.steema.teechart.drawing.ChartPen;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 1:21 pm
by narcis
Hi D486909,
Which exact TeeChart for Java version are you using? Notice that on last 27th April we posted a new version at the client area.
Posted: Sat May 09, 2009 8:30 am
by 8440512
Downloaded eval version just a week back.
Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 2:10 pm
by Marc
Hello,
Please could you describe a little more about the project setup to help us reproduce the problem. We've been unable to generate the problem using the latest evaluation version and the following steps.
Steps taken:
- new netbeans desktop application
- added TeeChart to the palette and added to form
- added button with following code:
Code: Select all
tChart1.getSeries().add(new com.steema.teechart.styles.Line());
tChart1.getSeries(0).fillSampleValues();
tChart1.getAxes().getAxis(0).getAxisPen().setWidth(4);
tChart1.getAxes().getAxis(0).getAxisPen().setColor(java.awt.Color.yellow);
The code runs successfully, modifying the two Pen characteristics of the Axis.
Regards,
Marc Meumann
Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 4:21 am
by 8440512
Hello Marc,
Thanks for the reply. Code is working.
Best,
Veeranna Ronad.
Re: Sample app for Teechart for Java is not getting compiled
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:37 pm
by 10548077
Hello,
I´m using the teechart component within my applications, and i´m experiencing some sort of problems. Maybe the problems are being
caused by my own applications, but the point is, when i choose to resize the application window, the border that i´ve draw on the
line with the command getOutLine().setVisible(true) increase it´s own size. I mean, i really have a default size for this border but when the window is resized, the border simply change it´s size.
Hope that you can help.
Regards,
Marcel
Re: Sample app for Teechart for Java is not getting compiled
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:06 am
by yeray
Hi Marcel,
I'm trying to reproduce it here with the following code in Eclipse, but the line looks the same size after resizing the window.
Code: Select all
import org.eclipse.swt.events.ControlEvent;
import org.eclipse.swt.events.ControlListener;
import org.eclipse.swt.layout.FillLayout;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Shell;
import com.steema.teechart.TChart;
import com.steema.teechart.misc.Utils;
import com.steema.teechart.styles.Line;
public class Test {
static Display display;
static Shell shell;
static TChart tChart1;
public static void main(String[] args) {
display = new Display();
shell = new Shell(display);
shell.setLayout(new FillLayout());
shell.setSize(800, 500);
createChart();
initializeChart();
shell.open();
while (!shell.isDisposed()) {
if (!display.readAndDispatch()) {
display.sleep();
}
}
display.dispose();
}
private static void createChart() {
tChart1 = new TChart(shell, 0);
}
private static void initializeChart() {
tChart1.getAspect().setView3D(false);
Line line1 = new Line(tChart1.getChart());
line1.fillSampleValues();
line1.getOutLine().setVisible(true);
shell.addControlListener(new ControlListener() {
@Override
public void controlResized(ControlEvent arg0) {
tChart1.setBounds(Utils.fromLTRB(0, 0, shell.getSize().x, shell.getSize().y));
tChart1.doInvalidate();
}
@Override
public void controlMoved(ControlEvent arg0) {
}
});
}
}
Could you please check the code above for you?
Could you please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?