TeeChart for Java (NetBeans, Eclipse, Android Studio, etc)
-
Dmitry
- Newbie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dmitry » Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:03 pm
Code: Select all
chart.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().setDateTimeFormat("d hh:mm");
chart.getAxes().getBottom().setIncrement(Utils.getDateTimeStep(DateTimeStep.ONEDAY));
chart.getAxes().getBottom().getTitle().setText("Date");
chart.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().setRoundFirstLabel(true);
chart.getAxes().getBottom().setStartPosition(1);
com.steema.teechart.DateTime cd1 = new com.steema.teechart.DateTime(c1.getTime().getTime());
com.steema.teechart.DateTime cd2 = new com.steema.teechart.DateTime(c2.getTime().getTime());
chart.getAxes().getBottom().setMinMax(cd1, cd2);
c1 - 00:00:00 first date interval
c2 - 23:59:59 last date interval
My timezone +3h
I had like set axis line to 00:00
Sorry my English
Dmitry
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9613
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:56 pm
Hi Demetrio,
Yes, it seems that the hour is not rounded or calculated correctly. So I've added this to the wish list to be fixed in future releases.
In the meanwhile you could force the 00:00 time to be shown as follows:
Code: Select all
chart.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().setDateTimeFormat("d 00:00");
-
Dmitry
- Newbie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dmitry » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:40 pm
Set chart.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().setDateTimeFormat("d 00:00"); is not correctly.
Just you changed label but not axis. I'l like that FIRST axis set to 00:00 and next... next... next
I use area chart with series.setStairs(true); and I set left border to 00:00:00(N - value) and right border 23:59:59( 0 - value) for my histogram
Code: Select all
com.steema.teechart.DateTime dd = new com.steema.teechart.DateTime(cStart.getTime().getTime());
series.add(dd, value);
dd = new com.steema.teechart.DateTime(cRight.getTime().getTime());
series.add(dd, 0);
-
Dmitry
- Newbie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dmitry » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:48 pm
How can I set first Label for DateTime axis?
-
Dmitry
- Newbie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dmitry » Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:52 pm
I've decided my problem so TimeZone.setDefault(TimeZone.getTimeZone("GMT+0"));
I'm waiting your bug fix.
Best regards
Dmitry
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9613
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Tue Aug 04, 2009 10:30 am
Hi Dmitry,
I'm not sure to understand your problem. Is it possible that you are looking for SetMinMax axis function?
If not, could you please attach a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
-
Dmitry
- Newbie
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Dmitry » Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:10 pm
Yes I use function setMinMax(c1, c2) c1=00:00:00 c2=23:59:59
if set setRoundFirstLabel = true first vertical axis is 4:00:00 ( for my GMT +3)
if i set GMT+0 first vertical axis is 00:00:00 ( correct for me)
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9613
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:41 pm
Hi Dmitry,
Then I'm afraid that you probably should translate your dates to GMT+0 before using them as dates.