Page 1 of 1
Multiple Custom Axes
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 7:56 pm
by 6918861
We're using v5 ( and testing v6) as a server side component for ASP.
I'm trying to create horizontal stacked bar chart with multiple vertical custom axes.
The problem is that the last bar in every vertical is always a line (in v5 ) or a bar 5 times more narrow than the other bars ( v6 ).
Also, it's impossible to correctly set the bar width in percents.
I have the jpg and the tee file if you want to reproduce it.
Is it a known bug ?
Any way around ?
Thanks
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 10:06 am
by Pep
Hi,
>The problem is that the last bar in every vertical is always a line (in v5 ) >or a bar 5
This bug has been fixed in the TeeChart Pro v6
The following code works fine here using the latest TeeChart Pro v6.04. Could you test if it works for you ?
Code: Select all
Private Sub Form_Load()
With TChart1
For i = 0 To 5
.AddSeries scHorizBar
.Series(i).FillSampleValues (6)
.Series(i).asHorizBar.MultiBar = mbStacked
Next i
For i = 0 To 2
.Series(i).asHorizBar.StackGroup = 1
.Series(i).asHorizBar.BarWidthPercent = 120
Next i
.Axis.Left.StartPosition = 0
.Axis.Left.EndPosition = 50
vertaxis1 = .Axis.AddCustom(False)
.Axis.Custom(vertaxis1).StartPosition = 52
.Axis.Custom(vertaxis1).EndPosition = 100
For i = 3 To 5
.Series(i).VerticalAxisCustom = vertaxis1
.Series(i).asHorizBar.StackGroup = 2
.Series(i).asHorizBar.BarWidthPercent = 50
Next i
End With
End Sub
Josep Lluis Jorge
http://support.steema.com
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 11:21 pm
by 6918861
It still doesn't work properly.
It's getting better, though: the last bar ( well, actually the first, I'm sorry ) is visible, but its width definitely not 100%, rather 30-40%
Andrew
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:24 am
by Pep
Hi Andrew,
if I comment the lines which modify the BarWidthPercent in my code I see the Chart as below :
[img]
http://80.32.235.114/hola/StackedBar.png[/img]
The width is the same for all the bars.
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:13 pm
by 6918861
Josep,
Yes, I see exactly the same picture as you do.
All bars have the same width, however it is not 100% ( as we need ), it feels like 25%.
You can go to the edit panel and look at the Series/Format/BarWidth, it shows 70% ( which is not true ).
Try to set "100%", all bars will reset the width to 100% except the first bar which remains with approx 50% width.
I can send you the screenshot if you give me your e-mail.
Thanks,
Andrew
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 10:07 am
by Pep
Hi Andrew,
sorry, you're correct. I can see the problem now. I've added it on our defect list to be reviewed for the next maintenance release.