Editor dialogs.
Editor dialogs.
Hello all,
I've been trying to make use of the various "ShowEditor" functions, eg
CFrameBrush::ShowEditor()
CGradient::ShowEditor(BOOL OnlyStartColor)
CGridBandBrush::ShowEditor()
CLegend::ShowEditorShape()
CLegend::ShowEditorLegend()
CMarks::ShowEditorShape()
CMarks::ShowEditorMarks()
CMarksItem::ShowEditorShape()
But there are two frustrating things.
1. The dialog can fall behind other dialog boxes.
2. These functions have no return value to indicate if the user clicked "OK" or "Cancel".
So I have two questions.
1. Can these be modified so that I can provide a handle to the parent window so the dialog stays on top of my app? Or can I set the parent window before calling on these dialogs?
2. Can I have a return value to indicate if the user clicked "OK" or "Cancel".
And a small bug, a call to
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorMarks();
Shows the whole graph editor, not just the editor for the marks.
Tony.
I've been trying to make use of the various "ShowEditor" functions, eg
CFrameBrush::ShowEditor()
CGradient::ShowEditor(BOOL OnlyStartColor)
CGridBandBrush::ShowEditor()
CLegend::ShowEditorShape()
CLegend::ShowEditorLegend()
CMarks::ShowEditorShape()
CMarks::ShowEditorMarks()
CMarksItem::ShowEditorShape()
But there are two frustrating things.
1. The dialog can fall behind other dialog boxes.
2. These functions have no return value to indicate if the user clicked "OK" or "Cancel".
So I have two questions.
1. Can these be modified so that I can provide a handle to the parent window so the dialog stays on top of my app? Or can I set the parent window before calling on these dialogs?
2. Can I have a return value to indicate if the user clicked "OK" or "Cancel".
And a small bug, a call to
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorMarks();
Shows the whole graph editor, not just the editor for the marks.
Tony.
Re: Editor dialogs.
Couple of more slight niggles.
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorShape();
This dialog has no title.
CTChart tempChart;
tempChart.ShowEditor(0);
This dialog is the chart editor again (rather than the series editor).
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorShape();
This dialog has no title.
CTChart tempChart;
tempChart.ShowEditor(0);
This dialog is the chart editor again (rather than the series editor).
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Editor dialogs.
Hi Tony,
Really? Those are modal dialogs for me here. Can you please attach a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?1. Can these be modified so that I can provide a handle to the parent window so the dialog stays on top of my app? Or can I set the parent window before calling on these dialogs?
Properties are directly applied to the chart when being modified in a dialog so I'm not sure if this really applies to chart editor dialogs. Anyway, I have added it to the wish-list (TA05015158) to be considered for inclusion in future releases.2. Can I have a return value to indicate if the user clicked "OK" or "Cancel".
I could reproduce this and added the issue to the defect list (TA05015156) to be fixed.And a small bug, a call to
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorMarks();
Shows the whole graph editor, not just the editor for the marks.
Ok, added this one to the list too (TA05015157).Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorShape();
This dialog has no title.
This opens the chart editor but with the series tab and indexed series selected.CTChart tempChart;
tempChart.ShowEditor(0);
This dialog is the chart editor again (rather than the series editor).
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Re: Editor dialogs.
CTChart tempChart;
tempChart.ShowEditor(0);
This dialog is the chart editor again (rather than the series editor).
Yes, it's just I would have expected to see a series editor.This opens the chart editor but with the series tab and indexed series selected.
Re: Editor dialogs.
1. Can these be modified so that I can provide a handle to the parent window so the dialog stays on top of my app? Or can I set the parent window before calling on these dialogs?
The standard TChartFeature demo does it (on my machine at "C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro v8.0.0.7 ActiveX Control\Examples\Visual Basic\TeeChartAXV8Demo\TeeChartv8FeatureDemo.exe").Really? Those are modal dialogs for me here. Can you please attach a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
Run it, select "All features", "Chart Styles", "Standard", "Line (Strip)" then click the "Edit" button to display the chart editor. Now you can click both the chart editor and the feature demo on the windows task bar, clicking the feature demo brings this up on top of the chart editor.
Click "Format" when editing one of the series, click "Pattern", and again, you can now select all three windows using the task bar.
Does this happen for you?
Tony.
Re: Editor dialogs.
And a small bug, a call to
Series(0).GetMarks().ShowEditorMarks();
Shows the whole graph editor, not just the editor for the marks.
Any time estimate on when this (or anything else since the March release) will be fixed? I could use this feature now.I could reproduce this and added the issue to the defect list (TA05015156) to be fixed.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Editor dialogs.
Hi Tony,
I think there will be another v8 maintenance release but I can't tell you what will be fixed in this version at this stage.
I think there will be another v8 maintenance release but I can't tell you what will be fixed in this version at this stage.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Editor dialogs.
Hi Tony,
Sorry, I forgot that part:
Sorry, I forgot that part:
Ok, I see. Yes, the same occurs here. I added this to the wish-list (TA05015162) to be enhanced too.The standard TChartFeature demo does it (on my machine at "C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro v8.0.0.7 ActiveX Control\Examples\Visual Basic\TeeChartAXV8Demo\TeeChartv8FeatureDemo.exe").
Run it, select "All features", "Chart Styles", "Standard", "Line (Strip)" then click the "Edit" button to display the chart editor. Now you can click both the chart editor and the feature demo on the windows task bar, clicking the feature demo brings this up on top of the chart editor.
Click "Format" when editing one of the series, click "Pattern", and again, you can now select all three windows using the task bar.
Does this happen for you?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Re: Editor dialogs.
This bug still seems to be in TeeChart 2011.
Or am I missing a call to stop any if the TChart dialogs falling behind the application main window?
Or am I missing a call to stop any if the TChart dialogs falling behind the application main window?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Editor dialogs.
Hi Tony,
I'm afraid not. I checked the issue hasn't been fixed yet and have increased its priority on the list.
I'm afraid not. I checked the issue hasn't been fixed yet and have increased its priority on the list.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Re: Editor dialogs.
Any chance of a quick fix?
This one is very annoying for my users and they have already had to put up with it for a long time. I'm happy to call a SetParent function (or similar) if that helps.
This one is very annoying for my users and they have already had to put up with it for a long time. I'm happy to call a SetParent function (or similar) if that helps.
Re: Editor dialogs.
It's there for all the dialogs I have experimented with (eg, click on the border or pattern when formatting a series in the TeeEditor, you can click the TeeEditor window in the windows task bar to bring it on top of the border editor).
Re: Editor dialogs.
Hello TonyVSUK,
Thank you, for the information, we consider it to fix the bug. The bug with number (TA05015162), as told Narcís, is in wish-list in high severity but I can not provide a estimate date of when next maintenance release will be published, because last release is of 2 of September. I recommend you to be aware at this forum, our RSS news feed, twitter and facebook accounts for new release announcements and what's implemented on them.
Thanks,
Thank you, for the information, we consider it to fix the bug. The bug with number (TA05015162), as told Narcís, is in wish-list in high severity but I can not provide a estimate date of when next maintenance release will be published, because last release is of 2 of September. I recommend you to be aware at this forum, our RSS news feed, twitter and facebook accounts for new release announcements and what's implemented on them.
Thanks,
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |